Defenses For Buyers in the Era of COVID-19
[…] However, it also protects the buyers from having to pay general damages (the actual amount of the seller’s loss) for their breach. In some cases the amount of general damages far exceeds the liquidated damages or deposit amount, but the buyer’s loss is capped by the liquidated damages provision of the purchase agreement (note, there is an argument that a seller can seek “specific performance” if a buyer defaults in lieu of damages, however this is a topic for another day).

Force Majeure

California Civil Code section 1511 allows for an excuse to performance on a contract due to “acts of god,” and codifies what is commonly known as the “force majeure” defense. It states in relevant part that:

“The want of performance of an obligation, or of an offer of performance, in whole or in part, or any delay therein, is excused by the following causes, to the extent to which they operate… when it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies of this state or of the United States, unless the parties have expressly agreed to the contrary…”

Many contracts have specific clauses that deal with the potential of an “act of god,” however the commonly used residential purchase contracts in California contain no such clause, so we have limited guidance on the topic.