Tenancy-in-Common Complications in the Uniform Partition of Heirs Property Act
[…] Afterwards, the LLC would completely own the property and be free to resell it on the open market. Thus, the equity that mom and dad built over the years in the family home dissipated through abuse of the partition action, which was enacted to ensure the free transfer of property interests, not for opportunistic speculation. “The policy behind a partition action is to permanently end all disputes about property and to remove all obstructions to its free enjoyment.” (LEG Investments v. Boxler (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 484, 497; Civ. Code § 880.020, subd. (a)(1) [“[R]eal property . . . should be made freely alienable and marketable to the extent practicable”])

II. The Applicability and Procedures of the Act

The Uniform Partition of Heirs Property Act aims to mitigate the above problem of dissipating family wealth through predatory partitions.